Update cookies preferences

Personal Data Consents

Assisting Nature Logo

Taking into account all the regulatory requirements in accordance with the current legislation on personal data – REGULATION E.E. 2016/679, as well as the applicable national legislation and in particular Law 4624/2019, I hereby give my consent to Assisting Nature, located at I. Kranidiotis 2, in Pylaia Thessaloniki, as the Data Controller, for the recording – processing and storage of the personal and medical data in the Unit’s files, on its premises, as described in Assisting Nature’s Personal Data Protection Policy (PPPD). The data is collected for specified, explicit and legal purposes and is not further processed in a manner incompatible with these purposes.

    The data collected concern:

    (a) Identity and contact details, i.e. first and last name, identity card/passport, email address, postal address, telephone numbers, other similar contact details and personal photographs of me.

    (b) Demographic data, in terms of age, nationality, country of residence or origin and language preference.

    (c) Personal and family medical history data, test results, diagnostic data,

    (d) Other information, such as my insurance number, possible private health coverage, possible provision or compensation from another source, etc.

    What is the purpose of data collection?

    (a) The provision of medical and reproductive services, (b) the protection of your vital interests during your treatment, (c) appointment planning, via electronic and/or printed correspondence, by telephone and/or in person, (d) the fulfillment of the obligations arising from existing legislation, i.e. the Code of Medical Ethics (Law 3418/2005) or tax laws, (e) the communication with EOPYY and the National Authority for Medically Assisted Reproduction, (f) the communication with other Units of Medically Assisted Reproduction and Cryopreservation Banks for the transfer of biological material, only at your request, (g) informing you about the cost of treatments and any account balance (h) the evaluation of the services provided and the management of any complaints, (i) the establishment, exercise or support of legal claims in cases related to medical liability or in general the provision of health services.

    In particular, I declare that, without further authorization, I allow the use of my personal data and the results of my tests during my fertility treatment where mandatory for the treatment, as well as the use of my personal data for contact and informative reasons, through electronic and paper correspondence, by telephone, by mail and in person, about my treatment and everything in relation with my medical treatment.I hereby agree that the results of medical tests I performed in other Diagnostic Laboratories to be sent to the email address of Assisting Nature and I take full responsibility for their eventual reading by third parties.

    I was informed that:

    Regarding the recipients, my personal data, to fulfill the above purposes, may be shared with judicial, tax or public authorities, the EOPYY, the National Authority for Medically Assisted Reproductions, certification bodies, if there is a relevant obligation under existing legislation or permitted for another lawful reason. Other recipients may be collaborators or persons acting on behalf of Assisting Nature, as well as students and doctors, in the context of their thesis or practice, or participants in clinical positions for the purposes of research, teaching or training.

    Regarding to data retention period at Assisting Nature, as in primary care units, it is ten years (L.3418/2005 art.14 par.4). Data processing at Assisting Nature is performed pursuant to a relevant contract and personal data is stored for as long as it is necessary for the execution of the contract and the establishment, exercise and/or support of legal claims that may arise from this contract.

    Regarding my rights, I have the right to information and access, the right to rectification, the right to erasure, if this is not prohibited by applicable law, the right to limit processing, the right to data portability, as well as the right to withdraw consent.

    About the security of my personal data, Assisting Nature is committed to the protection and security of my personal data, as it uses all appropriate technical and organizational measures, with the aim of securely processing my personal data and preventing accidental loss or destruction and unauthorized and/or illegal access in them, their use, modification, or disclosure. Assisting Nature is not responsible for the collection and processing of my personal data by medical partners.

    Regarding changes to this notice, Assisting Nature reserves the right to amend this notice, as well as the relevant policy for personal data protection at any time, in accordance with applicable law.

    Ε.Δ.IVF.510.Θ-23/204/01/2022

    Espa